GDPR Compliance

Maintenance of Transcripts
Policy Statement – GDPR COMPLIANCE
Paratoi was founded by Vicki Youdan

—————————————————————————————————————

Paratoi collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates.

Paratoi regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals.

To this end fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Course Bookings
Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Paratoi.
Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.
We will only contact you with regards to Paratoi and associated matters and will never send spam to you.


Enrolment Forms
Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Paratoi.
Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.
We will only contact you with regards to Paratoi and associated matters and will never send spam to you.


Record Keeping
Your enrolment forms are kept on file on a password protected computer and paper files are kept in a locked filing cabinet.
Your files are not viewed or accessible by anyone other than Vicki Youdan, unless consent is given by yourself to share with other parties
You can ask to view your client files at any given time.

 

Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the staff of Paratoi are clear about the purpose and principles of Data Protection and to ensure that it has guidelines and procedures in place which are consistently followed.

Failure to adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 is unlawful and could result in legal action
being taken against Paratoi.

 

Principles
The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information which includes the obtaining, holding, using or disclosing of such information, and covers computerised records as well as manual filing systems.

Data users must comply with the data protection principles of good practice which underpin the Act.

To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

To do this Paratoi follows the eight Data Protection Principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998, which are summarised below:

I. Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully
II. Data will only be collected and used for specified purposes
III. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive
IV. Data will be accurate and up to date
V. Data will not be held any longer than necessary
VI. Data subject’s rights will be respected
VII. Data will be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or damage
VIII. Data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

 

The principles apply to “personal data” which is information held on computer or in manual filing systems from which they are identifiable.

Paratoi, who process or use any personal information in the course of their duties will ensure that these principles are followed at all times.

Purposes
Paratoi obtains personal data (such as names, addresses, and phone numbers) clients. This data is obtained, stored and processed solely to assist Paratoi in the efficient running of services.

Personal details supplied are only used to send material that is potentially useful.

Most of this information is stored on a personal computer

 

Paratoi obtains personal data and information from clients in order to provide services. This data is stored and processed only for the purposes outlined in the agreement and service specification signed by the client.

Financial data is never stored or recorded; all participants are requested to make financial payments via direct transfer.

Consent
Personal data is collected over the phone and using other methods such as e-mail. During this initial contact, the data owner is given an explanation of how this information will be used. Written consent is not requested as it is assumed that the consent has been granted when an individual freely gives their own details.

Personal data will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without explicit consent from the data owner unless there is a legal duty of disclosure under other legislation.

Contact details are held on business mobile and in paper form in locked cabinet. Individuals are made aware of when their details are being collected and their verbal or written consent is requested.

Access
The contact details of those attending the courses will only be made available to Paratoi. Contact details of attendees will not be passed on to anyone outside the organisation without their explicit consent.

Any other information supplied on application will be kept in a secure filing cabinet and is not accessed during the day to day running of the organisation.

All confidential post is opened by the addressee only.

Accuracy
Paratoi will take reasonable steps to keep personal data up to date and accurate. Personal data will be stored for 10 years after the attendee has attended the course.

 

Storage
Ø Personal data is kept in paper-based systems and on a password-protected computer system.
Ø Every effort is made to ensure that paper-based data are stored in organised and secure systems.
Ø Paratoi operates a clear desk policy at all times.

Use of Photographs
Paratoi will always seek express consent from individuals before taking or subsequently  displaying photographs in which they appear. This policy applies to photographs published on the organisations website, Newsletter or any other use at all.

KGH For a Calm and Confident Birth 

© 2018 Vicki Youdan @ Paratoi Family ~ Proudly created with Wix.com

DADs;

Read another man's experience of births he attended - with - and without - HYPNOBIRTHING in the blog section... 

 

And if you're still not sure if this is something you need to do, sign yourselves up to session 1 of my private course with absolutely no obligation to complete the rest of the course.  I'm THAT confident you'll get it, for her benefit.  And for yours...